EPC in Romford, Essex – Fast & Accredited Energy Performance Certificates
Romford, Essex
Looking for an EPC in Romford, Essex? We provide fast, affordable and fully accredited Energy Performance Certificates in Romford and the wider London Borough of Havering. Whether you’re selling or renting a property in RM1, RM2, RM3, RM4, RM5, RM6 or RM7, we can help with a quick turnaround and professional service.
Our local Domestic Energy Assessors cover Romford, Gidea Park, Harold Hill, Collier Row, Rise Park and Chadwell Heath, we understand the local housing stock, and deliver accurate EPC assessments you can rely on.
FREE FLOOR PLAN WITH EVERY EPC BOOKED BY 30TH NOVEMBER 2026
Posted on Google![]()
Deb BaileyTrustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
So happy with EPC report from Dan Romford His very efficient really helpful Definitely would recommendPosted on Google![]()
Wale AkinTrustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Excellent service from start to finish! The engineer who came to assess my home's energy rating was very friendly, professional, and approachable. He provided great customer service and carried out his work efficiently. I was very pleased with the experience and would happily recommend his services to others.Posted on Google![]()
Chantelle LevyTrustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
We needed an EPC carried out at short notice, and Daniel was incredibly accommodating. He was punctual, professional and friendly when he attended our home, and made the whole process quick and straightforward. I would definitely recommend Daniel and Green Homes EPC Ltd, and would happily use their services again in the future.Posted on Google![]()
James LockyerTrustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
I used Green Homes EPC Ltd for my EPC in Greenhithe, the Service was absolutely brilliant and very competitive prices, I would definitely recommendPosted on Google![]()
Terry RugglesTrustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Great service! A guy called Daniel came by, he was very nice and easy to have in my home. Easy to book and everything was done fast. It was a stress out the way, nice and easy and we received good recommendations and advice going forward. For the price I was very happy!Posted on Google![]()
TemiTrustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Dan was fantastic with the job. Very professional. I'll definitely recommend him / company.Posted on Google![]()
Daniel WTrustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Fast and professional, I would recommendPosted on Google![]()
Michael SarsaaTrustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Dan did my EPC recently, he was very professional, friendly and well presented. There was a lot more work involved than I expected. Very well done, thank you.Posted on Google![]()
Tony ConcannonTrustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Needed an EPC done at short notice and Green Homes EPC limited were able to help. Prompt and professional service at a very reasonable price. Also able to do the floorplan as well. Would definitely use them again in the future and would highly recommend.Posted on Google![]()
Paul SmithTrustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
A very professional, knowledgeable and polite service. It was a pleasure not a chore having epc carried by Dan.Verified by TrustindexTrustindex verified badge is the Universal Symbol of Trust. Only the greatest companies can get the verified badge who has a review score above 4.5, based on customer reviews over the past 12 months. Read more
EPC Romford
Want to check your current rating? Click the link below
Why you need an EPC in Romford?
If you’re selling or renting a property in Romford, obtaining a valid Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) isn’t optional—it’s a legal requirement across England. An EPC provides a clear rating of your property’s energy efficiency, from A (most efficient) to G (least efficient), and helps buyers and tenants understand expected energy costs before committing.
Legal Requirements for Property Owners
In Romford and the wider Essex area, landlords and sellers must have a valid EPC in place before marketing a property. Under current UK regulations, rental properties must typically meet a minimum rating of E or above. Failing to provide an EPC or renting out a non-compliant property can result in fines and delays, making it essential to arrange an assessment early.
Essential for Selling or Letting Property
Whether you’re listing a home for sale or preparing a rental property, an EPC is required at the point of listing. Estate agents will often request it upfront, and without one, you risk slowing down the entire transaction. For landlords, it’s also a key compliance document that protects you from regulatory issues.
Fast Turnaround and Local Availability
We offer same-day EPC in Romford, making it easy to stay compliant even on short notice. Local domestic energy assessors can typically complete the inspection within 60–90 minutes, with certificates issued shortly after.
Understanding Costs and Value
Here at Green Homes Epc Ltd. we off same day EPC’s from £65 in Romford making us affordable and dependable, with pricing depending on the size of the property as well as any modifications. Many homeowners search for cheap EPC options or same-day availability, particularly when working to tight deadlines. While cost matters, choosing an accredited assessor ensures accuracy and compliance.
Improving Your Property’s Efficiency
Beyond compliance, an EPC includes recommendations on how to improve your property’s energy rating. These upgrades—such as better insulation or efficient heating systems—can increase property value, reduce energy bills, and make your home more attractive to buyers or tenants.
Book Your EPC in Romford
If you’re planning to sell, rent, or simply stay compliant with UK regulations, booking an EPC in Romford is a straightforward but essential step. With local assessors offering flexible appointments and fast turnaround times, there’s little reason to delay.
Local EPC Services in Romford (RM Postcodes Covered)
- Havering-atte-Bower (RM4)
- Collier Row (RM5)
- Chadwell Heath (RM6)
- Rush Green (RM7)
- Nearby areas within the London Borough of Havering, Essex
If you need a domestic EPC in Romford, Essex, we can often offer short-notice appointments.
What is an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC)?
An Energy Performance Certificate in Romford, Essex rates your property’s energy efficiency from A (most efficient) to G (least efficient).
- Selling a property in Romford, Essex
- Letting a property in Romford, Essex
- Building a new home in Romford, Essex
- Renewing a tenancy *Only If the Exisiting EPC has expired
Local Romford Energy Assessor
We specialise in properties across Romford and Havering, from Victorian terraces near Romford Market to 1930s semis in Gidea Park, ex-local authority homes in Harold Hill, and modern flats near Romford Station (Elizabeth Line).
Fast Turnaround
We aim to deliver your Romford EPC certificate within 24 hours of the inspection.
Competitive EPC Prices in Romford
Affordable, fixed pricing with no hidden costs.
Fully Accredited & Registered
All EPCs are lodged on the official Government EPC Register and carried out by a qualified Domestic Energy Assessor.
EPCs for Landlords in Romford
If you are a landlord in Romford, Essex, your property must meet Minimum Energy Efficiency Standards (MEES). We help landlords across RM postcodes ensure compliance before letting or renewing tenancies.
- Private landlords in Romford
- Letting agents in Havering
- Estate agents marketing property in RM1–RM7
- Homeowners in Romford
Houses (detached, semi-detached, terraced)
Flats and apartments
Maisonettes
Bungalows
Rental properties
Buy-to-let portfolios
Whether your property is near Romford Shopping Hall, The Liberty Shopping Centre, or in the quieter residential streets of Rise Park, we provide the same professional service throughout Romford, Essex.
EPC Romford
Frequently Asked Questions
The cost of an EPC in Romford, Essex depends on the size and type of property. Flats and smaller homes in areas like Gidea Park (RM2) or Romford Town Centre (RM1) are typically cheaper than larger detached homes in Havering-atte-Bower (RM4).
We offer competitive fixed pricing for properties across RM1–RM7, with no hidden charges. Contact us today for an instant quote.
We can often offer short-notice appointments across Romford and the London Borough of Havering.
After the property assessment, your Energy Performance Certificate is usually delivered within 24 hours, and sometimes the same day.
If you urgently need an EPC for a property sale or rental in Harold Hill, Collier Row or Chadwell Heath, let us know — we aim to accommodate urgent bookings.
Yes. If you are selling a property in Romford, Essex, you must have a valid EPC before marketing the property. Estate agents cannot legally list your home without one.
An EPC is valid for 10 years, so you may already have one if the property has been sold or rented recently.
Yes. Under current regulations, rental properties in Romford and Havering must meet a minimum rating of E (unless exempt).
If you’re a landlord in RM1, RM2, RM3, RM5 or RM7, we can assess your property and advise on improvements to meet Minimum Energy Efficiency Standards (MEES).
A typical domestic EPC assessment in Romford takes between 60 and 90 minutes, depending on the size and layout of the property.
During the visit, we assess:
- Property size and construction
- Insulation levels
- Heating systems
- Windows and glazing
- Lighting
We regularly assess Victorian terraces, 1930s semis, ex-local authority homes, and new-build apartments across Romford.
We provide EPCs across:
- Romford (RM1)
- Gidea Park (RM2)
- Harold Hill (RM3)
- Havering-atte-Bower (RM4)
- Collier Row (RM5)
- Chadwell Heath (RM6)
- Rush Green (RM7)
We cover the entire London Borough of Havering, Essex.
Yes. Your Romford EPC report includes recommendations to improve your rating, such as:
- Loft insulation upgrades
- Wall insulation
- Boiler replacement
- Double glazing improvements
- Low-energy lighting
If you are preparing a property for sale or rent in Romford, improving your EPC rating can make it more attractive to buyers and tenants.
An EPC is valid for 10 years from the date of issue. If you’re unsure whether your Romford property already has one, we can help you check the national EPC register. Call us on 0800 0025 394
Our Latest Posts
- Local. Accredited. Reliable.
Book Your EPC in Romford, Essex Today
We cover all of Romford, Havering & Essex.